UDW Convention
Delegates are elected to represent their UDW district at UDW’s constitutional convention. The members in your district receiving the most votes will be declared winners of the election. Please refer to the graph in the letter from UDW Secretary-Treasurer William Reed for delegate totals for your district. Delegate winners must be able to attend the convention, which will be held June 17-21, 2024 in San Diego, CA. The next 2 top vote-getter nominees who are on the ballot but not elected as delegates are elected as alternates, in order of the total votes they received.
Please note: you are not voting at this time – official ballots will be mailed to members in good standing the week of March 23, 2024. Ballots will be counted on April 22, 2024 in San Diego.
Eligibility
Any UDW member in good standing as of December 2023 is eligible to run for delegate. Members must remain in good standing for the months preceding the convention to hold elected position.
For the full voting rules, click here.
District 1 - San Diego
Nominee | District Number |
Editha Adams | 1 |
Sabrina D Bishop | 1 |
Robert C Bittle | 1 |
Sheila D Bogstad | 1 |
Maria D Bojorge Cardenas | 1 |
Steve Chika | 1 |
Yuneth Guadalupe Contreras Beltran | 1 |
Dora Corona | 1 |
Carrie J Dawson | 1 |
Flordeliza Noveno Galura | 1 |
Maria Garza | 1 |
Willard Gee | 1 |
David L Haskins | 1 |
Johanna Hester | 1 |
Rosa L Jasso Quinonez | 1 |
Shirley L Jenkins | 1 |
Maria Lebron | 1 |
Beatriz Manjarrez | 1 |
Nicanora Montenegro | 1 |
Douglas Moore | 1 |
Maria L Olvera | 1 |
Miriam K Plotkin | 1 |
Barbara Ross | 1 |
Jerlilia J Ryans | 1 |
Cheryl Sevier | 1 |
Lynn Edgar Sharp | 1 |
John Stevenson | 1 |
Tracy Tran | 1 |
Dien Phuong Truong | 1 |
Fernando Vazquez | 1 |
District 2 - Orange
Nominee | District Number |
Magna Aguilar | 2 |
Luz Cedeno | 2 |
Thanh Duong | 2 |
Olga Equihuas | 2 |
Hans G Eugene | 2 |
Cleofe Fernandez | 2 |
Tania M Ferrucci | 2 |
Maria G Foreman | 2 |
Nader Haghighat | 2 |
Bassem A Hanna | 2 |
Catherine Louie | 2 |
Daniel Dominguez Lumitap | 2 |
Cathy Luong | 2 |
Angie Nguyen | 2 |
Hung Nguyen | 2 |
Trang T Nguyen | 2 |
Gloria Orduna | 2 |
Quirino F Ortiz | 2 |
Eun N Seo | 2 |
Toni M Taloa | 2 |
Amalia Tinoco | 2 |
Thin T Tran | 2 |
Van T Tran | 2 |
Michael Truong | 2 |
Jamila Usufzy | 2 |
Fatemeh Vafadar | 2 |
Evelyn J Villarin | 2 |
Cynthia Williams | 2 |
District 3 - Riverside
Nominee | District Number |
Sarah Arzate | 3 |
Theresa M Baleanu | 3 |
Rosa Beltran | 3 |
Camilla E Bradford | 3 |
Delnita T Brown | 3 |
Adelina A Cook | 3 |
Kathleen J Crick | 3 |
Susana D Duarte Garcia | 3 |
Andrea D Dudley | 3 |
Phavy Heng | 3 |
Renee A Ivory | 3 |
Kelly L Kneeland | 3 |
Louis Marks | 3 |
Ana Lilia Mercado | 3 |
Luz Mocete | 3 |
Marino L Montenegro Jr | 3 |
Jermaine Moore | 3 |
Ma Elba L Mora Tepezano | 3 |
Catherine M Paschal | 3 |
Nadia Peterson | 3 |
Desmond Prescott | 3 |
Damaris P Rocha | 3 |
Maria D Salcedo | 3 |
Alaa M Selim | 3 |
Carol A Sheppard | 3 |
Jason R Vasquez | 3 |
Luis Velez | 3 |
Christine Young | 3 |
Elizabeth V Zamudio | 3 |
Shelly L Zembrushki | 3 |
District 7 - Imperial
Nominee | District Number |
Maria Alvarez | 7 |
Maria Arias | 7 |
Josefa Flores Beristain | 7 |
Maria E Godinez | 7 |
Francisco Lopez Valdivia | 7 |
Elvira Mariz | 7 |
Sherrie S Nuyen | 7 |
Lizbeth G Ortiz | 7 |
Artemisa Perez | 7 |
Lucinda Robles Borboa | 7 |
Maria I Serrano | 7 |
Marlet Vizcarra | 7 |
District 8 - Child Care
Nominee | District Number |
Negina Akbari | 8 |
Miren L Algorri | 8 |
Hussein Almukhtar | 8 |
Myrna Banks | 8 |
Maria Yvonne Bejar | 8 |
Shaunte Brown | 8 |
Silvia Cardenas | 8 |
Mirna Castaneda | 8 |
Pomposa Tapia Cendejas | 8 |
Rosario Ferrer | 8 |
Carmen Figueroa | 8 |
Guillermina Garduno | 8 |
Amanda Hunter | 8 |
Isabel Jeffel | 8 |
Odranise Jules | 8 |
Donise Keller | 8 |
Sara Lopez | 8 |
Maria Elena Millings | 8 |
Charlotte Neal | 8 |
Aseel Pauls | 8 |
Husam Sofi | 8 |
Pamela Jean Sykes | 8 |
Horace Turner | 8 |
Maria Isabel Vazquez | 8 |
Ana Villa | 8 |
Districts 4, 5, and 6 will not need to have an election because 10 or fewer members were nominated for the 10 delegate positions available. Here is the list of delegates:
District 4 – Alpine, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Stanislaus, and Tuolumne
Delegate | District Number |
Gloria Brown | 4 |
Florence Corie Crowson | 4 |
Elizabeth A Diaz | 4 |
Elidia Garcia | 4 |
Vicenta J Jimenez Padilla | 4 |
Sith Kuch | 4 |
Sofia Rodriguez | 4 |
Elisa Sanchez | 4 |
Pakamon Sopajaree | 4 |
Gladys A Tellez | 4 |
Astrid J Zuniga | 4 |
District 5 – Kern, San Luis Obispo, and Santa Barbara
Delegate | District Number |
Norma Alonso | 5 |
Walter Drakeford | 5 |
Sarah Ilenstine | 5 |
Ramiro Morales Astorga | 5 |
Sydney R O’Connor | 5 |
Sharon E Pike Scott | 5 |
Rika Smith | 5 |
District 6 – Butte, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sierra, and Sutter
Delegate | District Number |
Silvia P Arellano | 6 |
Adrian J Hardy | 6 |
Griselda Hernandez | 6 |
Alicia H Juelch | 6 |
Gavi E Lopez Loomis | 6 |
Farnoush Makhmalbaf | 6 |
David Nemat Nasser | 6 |
William Reed | 6 |
Martha L Ruiz | 6 |
Belinda Wells | 6 |
AFSCME Convention
UDW delegates will be elected to represent UDW/AFSCME Local 3930 at the AFSCME International Convention. An estimated 90 delegates receiving the most votes will be declared winners of the election. Two alternates will be elected after these top vote-getters. Delegate winners must be able to attend the convention in full for all days, including travel days. The conference will be held August 12-16, 2024, with travel days on August 11 and 17.
Please note: you are not voting at this time – official ballots will be mailed to members in good standing the week of March 23, 2024. Ballots will be counted on April 22, 2024 in San Diego.
ELIGIBILITY FOR AFSCME CONVENTION DELEGATE
To be eligible, you must pay dues from May 2023 up until the AFSCME Convention.
For full voting rules, click here.
District 1 - San Diego
Nominee | District Number |
Editha Adams | 1 |
Sabrina D Bishop | 1 |
Robert C Bittle | 1 |
Maria D Bojorge Cardenas | 1 |
Steve Chika | 1 |
Yuneth Guadalupe Contreras Beltran | 1 |
Dora Corona | 1 |
Carrie J Dawson | 1 |
Maria Garza | 1 |
Willard Gee | 1 |
David L Haskins | 1 |
Johanna Hester | 1 |
Rosa L Jasso Quinonez | 1 |
Shirley L Jenkins | 1 |
Maria Lebron | 1 |
Beatriz Manjarrez | 1 |
Nicanora Montenegro | 1 |
Douglas Moore | 1 |
Maria L Olvera | 1 |
Miriam K Plotkin | 1 |
Barbara Ross | 1 |
Jerlilia J Ryans | 1 |
Angelica Sandoval Villanueva | 1 |
Jane Ann Settle | 1 |
Cheryl Sevier | 1 |
Lynn Edgar Sharp | 1 |
John Stevenson | 1 |
Tracy Tran | 1 |
Dien Phuong Truong | 1 |
Fernando Vazquez | 1 |
District 2 - Orange
Nominee | District Number |
Magna Aguilar | 2 |
Luz Cedeno | 2 |
Thanh Duong | 2 |
Hans G Eugene | 2 |
Cleofe Fernandez | 2 |
Tania M Ferrucci | 2 |
Maria G Foreman | 2 |
Bassem A Hanna | 2 |
Catherine Louie | 2 |
Daniel Dominguez Lumitap | 2 |
Cathy Luong | 2 |
Angie Nguyen | 2 |
Hung Nguyen | 2 |
Trang T Nguyen | 2 |
Gloria Orduna | 2 |
Quirino F Ortiz | 2 |
Eun N Seo | 2 |
Toni M Taloa | 2 |
Chi T Thai | 2 |
Van T Tran | 2 |
Evelyn J Villarin | 2 |
Cynthia Williams | 2 |
District 3 - Riverside
Nominee | District Number |
Rosa Lopez | 3 |
Sarah Arzate | 3 |
Theresa M Baleanu | 3 |
Rosa Beltran | 3 |
Camilla E Bradford | 3 |
Delnita T Brown | 3 |
Kathleen J Crick | 3 |
Susana D Duarte Garcia | 3 |
Andrea D Dudley | 3 |
Renee A Ivory | 3 |
Kelly L Kneeland | 3 |
Louis Marks | 3 |
Luz Mocete | 3 |
Marino L Montenegro Jr | 3 |
Jermaine Moore | 3 |
Ronald Palmtag | 3 |
Catherine M Paschal | 3 |
Nadia Peterson | 3 |
Desmond Prescott | 3 |
Damaris P Rocha | 3 |
Maria D Salcedo | 3 |
Alaa M Selim | 3 |
Carol A Sheppard | 3 |
Christine Young | 3 |
Shelly L Zembrushki | 3 |
District 6 – Butte, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sierra, and Sutter
Delegate | District Number |
Silvia P Arellano | 6 |
Adrian J Hardy | 6 |
Griselda Hernandez | 6 |
Alicia H Juelch | 6 |
Gavi E Lopez Loomis | 6 |
Farnoush Makhmalbaf | 6 |
David Nemat Nasser | 6 |
William Reed | 6 |
Martha L Ruiz | 6 |
Belinda Wells | 6 |
District 7 - Imperial
Nominee | District Number |
Maria Alvarez | 7 |
Maria Arias | 7 |
Josefa Flores Beristain | 7 |
Maria E Godinez | 7 |
Francisco Lopez Valdivia | 7 |
Elvira Mariz | 7 |
Sherrie S Nuyen | 7 |
Lizbeth G Ortiz | 7 |
Artemisa Perez | 7 |
Lucinda Robles Borboa | 7 |
Maria I Serrano | 7 |
Marlet Vizcarra | 7 |
District 8 - Child Care
Nominee | District Number |
Negina Akbari | 8 |
Pat Alexander | 8 |
Miren L Algorri | 8 |
Hussein Almukhtar | 8 |
Tanika Banahene | 8 |
Myrna Banks | 8 |
Maria Yvonne Bejar | 8 |
Shaunte Brown | 8 |
Elianna Campos | 8 |
Silvia Cardenas | 8 |
Mirna Castaneda | 8 |
Allison Davis | 8 |
Edith De Leon | 8 |
Rosario Ferrer | 8 |
Carmen Figueroa | 8 |
Guillermina Garduno | 8 |
Amanda Hunter | 8 |
Donise Keller | 8 |
Vivian Renee Kuykendall | 8 |
Sara Lopez | 8 |
Alma Delia Magana | 8 |
Audrey Mcbath | 8 |
Charlotte Neal | 8 |
Angela Garcia-Sanche Rodriguez | 8 |
Pamela Jean Sykes | 8 |
Horace Turner | 8 |
Ana Villa | 8 |
Sena Williams | 8 |
Districts 4 and 5 will not need to have an election because for the AFSCME Convention, the number of delegates assigned to each district is based on 1 delegate per 1,000 members. The number of nominees for Districts 4 and 5 is less than the number of delegate positions for those districts.
District 4 - Alpine, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Stanislaus, and Tuolumne
Delegate | District Number |
Elizabeth A Diaz | 4 |
Elidia Garcia | 4 |
Joaquin Garcia Jimenez | 4 |
Vicenta J Jimenez Padilla | 4 |
Sofia Rodriguez | 4 |
Pakamon Sopajaree | 4 |
Gladys A Tellez | 4 |
Astrid J Zuniga | 4 |
District 5 – Kern, San Luis Obispo, and Santa Barbara
Delegate | District Number |
Norma Alonso | 5 |
Doris Hannah | 5 |
Ramiro Morales Astorga | 5 |
Dian Nicholson | 5 |
Sydney R O’Connor | 5 |
Sharon E Pike Scott | 5 |
UDW President Astrid Zuniga is automatically a delegate to the AFSCME Convention per the UDW Constitution.