UDW Convention 2018 — Delegate Election Results

March 21, 2018

Ballots were mailed out on February 12th – 15th. The votes were tallied on Tuesday, March 20th and the results are in.

Note: Only those counties with more than the number of allotted delegates running had an election to select their delegate representatives. They were: San Diego, Riverside, San Luis Obispo and Orange counties.

 

District 1 (San Diego County) – members were allowed to nominate up to 16 delegates.
1 Editha   Adams Home Care  Workers United 639
2 Maria   Espinoza Home Care Workers United 582
3 Susan   Tran Home Care Workers United 529
4 Monica  Y.  Zuniga Home Care Workers United 526
5 Fernando  Vazquez Home Care Workers United 481
6 Beatriz Manjarrez Home Care Workers United 475
7 Michelle Wise Home Care Workers United 467
8 Beatriz   Marin  Home Care Workers United 466
9 Hung  Vu Home Care Workers United 456
10 Nicanora   Montenegro  Home Care Workers United 444
11 Maria   Esth Garza Home Care Workers United 435
12 Cecilia   Hernadez Advocates for Providers 433
13 Engracia   Hernandez Home Care Workers United 427
14 Jose E Kleber Home Care Workers United 418
15 Rosario Meling Home Care Workers United 418
16 Emogene F Adams Home Care Workers United 404
17 Katerina  Lalioti  Home Care Workers United  398
 18  Rebecca  Martinez  NONE  377
 19 Jesse Torres  Advocates for Providers  305
20  Gerald  Ashby  Advocates for Providers  291
 21  John  Stevenson  Advocates for Providers  281
 22  Maria  Teran  Advocates for Providers  281
 23  Darlene  Nelson  Advocates for Providers  271
24  Joann  Thompson  Advocates for Providers  264
25  James  Wilkens  NONE  257
 26  Gabriel  Paramo  Advocates for Providers  243
 27  David  L  Haskins  Advocates for Providers  239
 28  Anna  Engel  NONE  234
 29  Cheryl  Sevier  Advocates for Providers  220
 30  Miriam  K  Plotkin  Advocates for Providers  199
31  Bonnie  M  Kerlew  Advocates for Providers  184
32  Helene E Armand  NONE  184
 33  Willard  Gee  NONE  169
 34  Constantin  Alex  NONE  159
 35  Ali  Mani  NONE  122
36  Wiaam  Al  Qais  NONE  95
37  Vanny  Phiakeo  NONE  90
38  Jack  Souphalith  NONE  86
 39  Israa  Gorgees  NONE  83
 40  Amer  A  Gagoo  NONE  79
41  Nussrat  Qazzazi  NONE  74
42  Elham  P  Orroo  NONE  72
43  Ghaith  MATTI  NONE  67
44  Wasan  Safaya  NONE  63
District 2 (Orange County) – members were allowed to nominate up to 16 delegates
1 Hazim  Al Bustani Home Care Workers United
2 Luz   Cedeno Home Care Workers United
3 Darryl  L Daniel Home Care Workers United
4 Nhien  T Dong Home Care Workers United
5 Huong   Hoang Home Care Workers United
6 Sinan   Jawad Home Care Workers United
7 Rajinder Mehta Home Care Workers United
8 Christine  K Nguyen Home Care Workers United
9 Snow M Nguyen Home Care Workers United
10 Huong Nguyen Home Care Workers United
11 Lientuong Nguyen Home Care Workers United
12 Angie Nguyen Home Care Workers United
13 Gloria Orduna Home Care Workers United
14 Dung Phan Home Care Workers United
15 Maria Vega Home Care Workers United
16
District 3 (Riverside County) – members were allowed to nominate up to 16 delegates
1 Maria  A Avila Home Care Workers United  575
2 Rosa   Beltran Home Care Workers United  557
3 Martha   Martinez Home Care Workers United  522
4 Susana  D Duarte Garcia Home Care Workers United  492
5 Naomi  M Barnes Home Care Workers United  447
6 Kathleen  Crick Home Care Workers United  432
7 Camilla Bradford Home Care Workers United  421
8 Rosa Ramirez Home Care Workers United  412
9 Mieachia   E Cooper Home Care Workers United  406
10 Lessie  L Lofton-McKnight Home Care Workers United  401
11 Steve   Fuller NONE  390
12 Patricia    Rodriguez Home Care Workers United  389
13 Marilyn   D Smith Home Care Workers United  367
14 Juan   Martinez-Castellanos NONE  357
15 Cassandra    Sambrano Home Care Workers United  339
16 Monique  T Small Home Care Workers United  317
17  Dimitri  R  Johnson  NONE  307
 18  Eloisa  Richardson  Home Care Workers United  307
 19  Mario  S  Ingrande  NONE  296
20  Joaquina  R  Munoz  Home Care Workers United  289
 21  Martha  Ramos  NONE  279
22  Mia  M  Botkin  NONE  257
23 Hallen  Kyung  NONE  237
 24  Vickie  D  Smith  NONE  221
 25  Lisa  Rivera  NONE  216
 26  Duanta  Jakubowska  NONE  205
27  Josefina  Solares  NONE  203
28  Desmond  Prescott  NONE  168
 29  Nicola  A  Somma  NONE  154
 30  Shikira  H  Sanders  NONE  137
 31  Wai  M  Quon NONE 120
District 4 (Alpine, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Stanislaus, and Tuolumne Counties) – members were allowed to nominate up to 14 delegates
1 Elizabeth   A Diaz Home Care Workers United  241
2 Cynthia  J Wilson Home Care Workers United  203
3 Luis   Tapia Home Care Workers United  193
4 Debbie  S Owens Home Care Workers United  192
5 Florence  Corie Crowson Home Care Workers United  190
6 Josefina  G Ochoa Home Care Workers United  188
7 Christopher Moreno Home Care Workers United  186
8 Astrid  J Zuniga Home Care Workers United  182
9 Gwen  D Hewitt Home Care Workers United  182
10 Donald   W Parks Home Care Workers United  175
11 Adella  M Perales Home Care Workers United  174
12 Terry  L Walker-Dampier Home Care Workers United  163
13 Susana   Saldana NONE  158
14 Rebeca   Valencia NONE  142
15  Benjamin  V  Perez  NONE  136
 16  Pakamon  Sopajaree  Home Care Workers United  131
 17  Tina  L  Fraser  NONE  131
 18  Michael  D  Patterson  NONE  120
District 5 (San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Kern Counties) – members were allowed to nominate up to 14 delegates
1 Denise   Justice Home Care Workers United  276
2 Elva   Munoz Home Care Workers United  275
3 Maria   Rivera Home Care Workers United  273
4 Teresa   Rosas Home Care Workers United 271
5 Concepcion   Gonzales Home Care Workers United  257
6 Sydney  R O’Connor Home Care Workers United  240
7 Vibiana   Saavedra Home Care Workers United  234
8 Wymon   Johnson Home Care Workers United  233
9 Luz   Biely Home Care Workers United  230
10 Sarah   Ilenstine Home Care Workers United  222
 11  Sievna    Limpangug  Home Care Workers United  218
 12  Lorenza  M  Silva  Home Care Workers United  198
13 Cecilia M  Sanchez  NONE  196
 14  Rhonda  Vague  Home Care Workers United  163
 15  Shawn  Richie  NONE  146
16  Sharon  Endsley  NONE  112
 17  Teresa M  Swick NONE  110
18 Rika Smith NONE 56
District 6 (Butte, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sierra, and Sutter Counties) – members were allowed to nominate up to 13 delegates.
1 Silvia  P Arellano Home Care Workers United
2 Kathy   Barham NONE
3 Adam  S Green Home Care Workers United
4 Ian  J Green Homecare Workers United
5 Adrian  J Hardy Home Care Workers United
6 Charlotte   Leal NONE
7 Diane   McCarty Home Care Workers United
8 William   Reed Home Care Workers United
9 Jean  L Rezabeck Home Care Workers United
10 Martha  L Ruiz Home Care Workers United
 11  Lisa  D  Scott  Home Care Workers United
District 8 (Imperial County) – members were allowed to nominate up to 11 delegates.
 1  Maria  A  Carrillo  Home Care Workers United  
 2  Maria  E  Godinez  Home Care Workers United  
 3  Elvira    Mariz  Home Care Workers United  
 4  Sherrie  S Nuyen  Home Care Workers United  
 5  Leonor    Pelayo  Home Care Workers United  
 6  Diana    Sanchez  Home Care Workers United  
 7  Maria  I  Serrano  Home Care Workers United  
 8  Marlet    Vizcarra  Home Care Workers United

If you have any questions, please contact the Election Committee at 619-263-7254 ext. 3352.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Paid for by United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund, sponsored by United Domestic Workers of America. Not authorized by a candidate or a committee controlled by a candidate.

   GET NEWS & UPDATES FROM UDW      
FOLLOW UDW